Public Meeting Information

Commissioners

Your Source for Public Hearing Information

Board of Canyon County Commissioners Calendar for appeal information. Click here for Planning & Zoning Commission >

Hearing Information
Dates:
  • Planning and Zoning Commission hearings are held the first and third Thursdays of the month.
  • Please check the newspaper, or the Development Services homepage to make sure your meeting has not been canceled.
Location:

Public Meeting Room
1st Floor, Canyon County Administration Bldg.
111 N. 11th Avenue, Caldwell, ID  83605
Time: 6:30 p.m.

Appeals Heard by:

Board of County Commissioners
Commissioner’s Meeting Room, 1st Floor
Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, ID 83605

Suggestions for Testifying

Be Informed. . .Review the proposal, the staff report, applicable provisions of the ordinance and comprehensive plan.  Learn the criteria used to consider the proposal’s merits, or other pertinent material.

Be on time. . . Although the item you are interested in may not be first on the agenda, you never know when it will be heard.  The governing body has authority to adjust the schedule according to its discretion.  Thus, anticipate attending from the beginning.

Speak to the point. . . The governing body appreciates pertinent, well organized, and concise comments.  Redundant testimony is prohibited and each individual is given three minutes to comment. Long stories, abstract complaints, or generalities may not be the best use of time.  Neighborhood groups are encouraged to organize testimony and have one person speak on behalf of the group. The “opposition representative,” like the applicant’s representative, receives ten minutes to make comments.  Applicant has five minutes to rebut or discuss issues raised by any opposition.

If you don’t wish to speak, write. . . At most hearings, previously submitted written testimony has been reviewed by the governing body before the meeting.  It is unreasonable to submit extensive written comments or information at the hearing and expect them to be reviewed prior to a decision.  All documents or written comments should be submitted to the Development Services Department at least one week prior to the meeting.

If you wish to testify, please arrive by 6:15 pm to sign-in. A sign-up sheet is located on a table near the entrance to the public meeting room. Please sign-in whether you testify or not. There are three columns on the sign-up sheet, so make sure you get into the preferred category for testimony.  Printed agendas are also located on this table. If you submit written testimony at the hearing, it will be accepted, but may not be considered by the governing body due to the lateness.  A determination will be made by the governing body at the time on whether to consider it or not. Witnesses will be given three minutes to testify.

If you require special accommodations, please contact us at 454-7458 at least five days prior to the hearing so that arrangements can be made.

If you need resources from previous years, please contact our office.

PLANNING & ZONING COMMISSION

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Planning & Zoning Commission is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on Thursday, March 21, 2019, beginning at 6:30 p.m. in the 1st Floor Public Meeting Room of the new Canyon County Administration Building, 111 North 11th Avenue (across from the Courthouse), Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

OLD BUSINESS

(Sign Revised FCO’s) – Hopes Landing Event Center, Case # CU2018-0025

(Continued from 3/7/2019) – Linfield Estates Subdivision, PrePlat, Irr, Drainage and Final Plat,  Case # SD2018-0002
TJ Wellard on behalf of DRK, LLC has submitted a Preliminary Plat, Preliminary Irrigation Plan, and Preliminary Drainage Plan and Final Plat for Linfield Estates Subdivision.  The proposed 13 residential lot development is located on Stoffle Lane approximately 1280 feet north of the intersection of Stoffle Lane and State Highway 44 on parcel R33969010.  The property is further described as a portion of the NE quarter of Section 10, Township 4N, Range 5W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho. 

NEW BUSINESS

(Will be Tabled to 4/18/2019) – Meholchick  – Juniper Ranch, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0022
Stan and Jeanie Meholchick are requesting a conditional use permit to operate a special events facility on ten (10) acre parcel currently referred to as Juniper Ranch.  Juniper Ranch, parcel R34083, is located at 21500 Wells Road, Caldwell, ID.  The subject property is located in the Middleton area of city impact and is located within an AE flood hazard zone in the Boise River flood hazard area. 

Michael Stipa “Circle of Life” Pet Crematory, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0001
Michael Stipa has applied for a conditional use permit for an animal cremation service facility at 14180 Hollow Road, Caldwell, ID.  The two (2) acre property is zoned agricultural.  The subject property is further described as being a portion of Section 03, Township 5N, Range 3W, BM, Canyon County.

Miguel & Maria Arroyo, Conditional Rezone, Dev Agreement, Case # CR2018-0011 
Miguel & Maria Arroyo are requesting a Conditional Rezone to rezone approximately 2.87 acres from an “A” (Agricultural) zone to a “CR-RR” (Conditional Rezone – Rural Residential) zone.  Also requested is a Development Agreement which would restrict the development of the parcel to only one (1) residence.  The subject property, parcel no. R37412014 is located at the southeast corner of Bullock Rd., Middleton, Idaho, in the SW ¼ of Section 19, T5N, R2W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho.

Erin & Ellis Beukelman, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2019-0002
Brindee Collins representing Erin and Ellis Beukelman, is requesting a condition use permit on Parcel R36416010A to allow a small animal facility on less than five acres. The property is located at 19012 Upper Pleasant Ridge Road, Caldwell, and described as a portion of Section 26, Township 4N, Range 4W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho.
___________________________________________________________________

*Rezones are legislative decisions. The Planning and Zoning Commission will hear the case first and make a recommendation to the Board of County Commissioners (BOCC). The BOCC will then schedule, and conduct a second hearing and render a final decision. 
________________________________________________________________________________

BOARD OF COUNTY COMMISSIONERS
__________________________________________

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Board of Commissioners is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on  March 20, 2019, beginning at  2:00 p.m. in the 1st Floor Commissioner’s Meeting Room of the Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

Saddleback Ridge Estates, PrePlat, Case # SD2018-0015
R&C Development LLC has submitted a Preliminary Plat for Saddleback Ridge Estates. The plat consists of 15 residential lots and is zoned “RR” (Rural Residential, 2 acre average minimum lot size).  The plat is proposed on Parcel R34484011, a 35.86 acre property located approximately 600 feet east of Freezeout Road; also referenced as the SE ¼ of Section 3, Township 3N, Range 4W; Canyon County, Idaho. The Planning and Zoning Commission forwarded the Preliminary Plat, Irrigation and Drainage Plan with a recommendation of approval on January 17, 2019. All interested citizens are invited to attend this Public Meeting and present oral testimony concerning these matters. Written testimony should be submitted to Planner Dan Lister at dlister@canyonco.org.  All written testimony received prior to the hearing date will be provided to the commissioners.
_______________________________________________________________________

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Board of Commissioners is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on  March 26, 2019, beginning at  1:30 p.m. in the 1st Floor Commissioner’s Meeting Room of the Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

Lucich Family LTD Partnership, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0018
Lucich Family LTD Partnership, requested to rezone Lots 1&2, Block 1 of Blue Heron Subdivision, approximately 16.55 acres, from “A” (Agricultural) to “CR-R1” (Single Family Residential) zone for the purpose of developing a 15 lot subdivision.  The Board heard the proposed rezone and requested a conditional rezone subject to a development agreement on Feb. 11, 2019.  The Board will consider the conditional rezone from “A” to “CR-R1” and development agreement on March 15, 2019 at 11:00 a.m. All interested citizens are invited to attend this Public Meeting and present oral testimony concerning these matters. Written testimony should be submitted to Planner Debbie Root at droot@canyonco.org.  All written testimony received prior to the hearing date will be provided to the commissioners. 
______________________________________________________________________________________

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Board of Commissioners is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on  March 28, 2019, beginning at  10:00 a.m. in the 1st Floor Commissioner’s Meeting Room of the Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

Paul Sleight, Development Agreement Rezone RR to R1, Case # DA2019-0001 (continued from 1/7/2019)
The applicant, Paul Sleight, is requesting a Development Agreement to conditionally rezone parcel R29370 from “RR” (Rural Residential) to “R1” (Single Family Residential) for the purpose of dividing the 3.34 acre parcel into two parcels (related to RZ2018-0022).  The subject property is located at 840 Sage Creek Road, Nampa, Idaho. On February 21, 2019, The Planning and Zoning Commission recommend approval of the Development Agreement. All interested citizens are invited to attend this Public Meeting and present oral testimony concerning these matters. Written testimony should be submitted to Planner Dan Lister at dlister@canyonco.org.  All written testimony received prior to the hearing date will be provided to the commissioners.
_______________________________________________________________________________________

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Board of Commissioners is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on  April 2, 2019, beginning at  10:00 a.m. in the 1st Floor Commissioner’s Meeting Room of the Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

Roderic Lewis, Conditional Rezone (A to M-1), Case # RZ2018-0028
The applicant, Natalie Main of Century 21 Eagle Rock, representing owner, Roderic Lewis, is requesting a conditional rezone of tax parcel R30866 from “A” (Agricultural, 40 acre minimum lot size) to “M-1” (Light Industrial). The vacant 33.47 acre property is located near the intersection of Midland Boulevard and Ustick Road. The parcel is also referenced as the NW Quarter of Section 4, Township 3N, Range 2W; Canyon County, Idaho.  The Planning and Zoning Commission recommended approval on February 7, 2019. Their recommendations have been forwarded to the Board of County Commissioners who will consider the Rezone request. All interested citizens are invited to attend this Public Meeting and present oral testimony concerning these matters. Written testimony should be submitted to Planner Dan Lister at dlister@canyonco.org.  All written testimony received prior to the hearing date will be provided to the commissioners. ________________________________________________________________________________

LEGAL NOTICE IS HEREBY GIVEN that the Canyon County Board of Commissioners is scheduled to hold a Public Hearing on  April 3, 2019, beginning at  1:30 p.m. in the 1st Floor Commissioner’s Meeting Room of the Canyon County Courthouse, 1115 Albany Street, Caldwell, Idaho, as follows:

Tom and Kari Points, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2018-0035 
Tom & Kari Points are requesting a Rezone of approximately 8.30 acres from an “A” (Agricultural) zone to an “R-R” (Rural Residential) zone.  The subject property is located at 26600 Gail Lane, Middleton, ID, in a portion of the NE ¼ of Section 21, T5N, R2W, BM, Canyon County, Idaho. The Planning and Zoning Commission recommended approval of the Rezone request on February 21, 2019. Their recommendations have been forwarded to the Board of County Commissioners who will consider the Rezone request. Findings of Fact Conclusions of Law and Order, and the Ordinance for Map Amendment may also be considered at this hearing. All interested citizens are invited to attend this Public Meeting and present oral testimony concerning these matters. Written testimony should be submitted to Planner Jennifer Almeida at jalmeida@canyonco.org.  All written testimony received prior to the hearing date will be provided to the commissioners.
_____________________________________________________________________________________

*Rezones are legislative decisions. The Planning and Zoning Commission will hear the case first and make a recommendation to the Board of County Commissioners (BOCC). The BOCC will then schedule, and conduct a second hearing and render a final decision. 

 

 

 

Planning & Zoning Commission

Hearing Dates:  Public Meeting Schedule Minutes
Hearing Dates:

December 20, 2018          AGENDA            Minutes
Staff Report – Janica Hanover, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0019
Staff Report – (Tabled to 1/3/2019) Nampa Asphalt & Paving, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0015
Staff Report – Michael & Heidi Black, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0024
Staff Report(Continued from 10/18/2018) Lucich Family LTD Partnership, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0018
Staff Report Part I of 2     Staff Report Part 2 of 2 Lansing Investment Partners, LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0026
Staff Report – Yakob Damyan, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0027
Staff Report – (Tabled to 2/7/2019) Obendorf, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028

December 6, 2018            AGENDA            Minutes
Staff Report – Idaho Fish and Wildlife Fund, Modification of CU, Case # CU2018-0018
Staff Report – CA Construction, Setback Variance, Case # ZV2018-0003
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 1/17/2019) – Provost/All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case #RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – (Continued from 10/18/2018) – Doornenball Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0021
Staff Report – (Continued from 8/2/2018 & 10/4/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 1/17/2019)- Happy Valley Place, LLC, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0006
Staff Report – (Withdrawn) – Richard Dunning Rezone, Case # RZ2017-68
Staff Report – (Withdrawn) – FKH LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0013

November 15, 2018          AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be tabled) Obendorf Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028
Staff Report – (Will be tabled) Linfield Estates Subdivision
Staff Report – Palominos Subdivision, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case No. SD2018-0007
Staff Report – Blake, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0009
Staff Report – Bethel Romanian Church, Rezone, Case #RZ2018-0023
Staff Report – Karcher Farms/SS Karcher Farms, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case OR2018-0004 & CR2018-0002
Staff Report – Gyro Engineering Ham Radio Stn, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0016
Staff Report – Rich Pickett, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2018-0004
Staff Report – Canyon County, Zoning Amendment, Case RZ2018-0025

November 1, 2018            AGENDA        Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be tabled to 12/6/2018) FKH LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0013
Staff Report – Tracie & Dennis Jones, Rezone, Case #RZ2018-0020
Staff Report – Gem State Kennel (Simpson), Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0013
Staff Report – Paul Sleight, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0022
Staff Report(Cont’d from 10/4/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – Palominos Subdivision, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case No. SD2018-0007

October 18, 2018               AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – Lonestar Land, LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0019
Staff Report – Palominos Subdivision, 2 lot Sub, Case # SD2018-0007
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Happy Valley Place, LLC, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 12/6/2018)Povost/All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – Will be Tabled to 12/20/2018) Lucich Family LTD Partnership, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0018
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 12/6/2018) Doornenbal, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0021

October 4, 2018                AGENDA          Minutes
Staff Report – (Tabled to 11/1/2018)  FKH LLC, Rezone A to M-1, Case # RZ2018-0013
Staff Report – Julie Tucker, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0016
Staff Report – Will be Tabled)  Linfield Estates Subdivision, 13 Res Lots in R-1, Case # SD2018-0002
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Obendorf Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028
Staff Report – Triple Crown Dev, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0004
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Dev, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – Triple Crown Dev, CU Modification, Case # CU2018-0005

September 20, 2018          AGENDA            Minutes
Staff Report – Richard Dunning (Cont’d from June 7th), Rezone, Case # RZ – PH2017-68
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Karcher Farms, LLC, Comp Plan Map Amendment/Rezone, Case OR2018-0004 & CR2018-0002
Staff Report – Hopkins Rezone, Rezone A to R1, Case # RZ2018-0014
Staff Report – Refugio Vidales (Cont’d from Aug 16th), Comp Plan Map Amendment/Rezone, Case # OR2018-0002, RZ2018-0008

September 6, 2018          AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Tapestry Subdivision (Cont’d from 7/19), PrePlat, Case # SD2018-0001
Staff Report – Troy Lindsey, Cond’l Rezone, Dev Agreement, Case # CR2018-0003
Staff Report– Anissa Nisser, Cond’l Rezone, Dev Agreement, Case # CR2018-0005
Staff Report –  (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0004
Staff Report –  (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Development, (Cont’d from 8/2) Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report –  (Will be Tabled) Triple Crown Development, (Cont’d from 8/2) Conditional Use Permit Modification, Case # CU2018-0005
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled) Obendorf, Mineral Extraction/hauling/crushing, Case # CU2018-0028

August 16, 2018                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Robin/Michael Walker (Cont’d from 7/19/2018), Conditional Use, Case # CU2018-0007
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/20/2018) Refugio Vidales, Comp Plan Map Amend/Rezone, Case # OR2018-0002 and RZ2018-0008
Staff Report – Jeremy Eaton, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0012
Staff Report – Honey Bee Acres, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case # SD2018-0009

August 2, 2018                    AGENDA             Minutes
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/6/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0004
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/6/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will table to 9/6/2018) – Triple Crown Development, Conditional Use Permit Modification, Case # CU2018-0005
Staff Report – Northwest Pipeline, LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0009

July 19, 2018                        AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Tapestry Subdivision (Con’t from 6/21/2018) Case # SD2018-0001
Staff Report – JR Simplot, Height Variance, Case # ZV2018-0002
Staff Report – City of Caldwell, Rezone RR to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0011
Staff Report – Bob and Jeanne Kelly, Rezone A to R-1, Case #RZ2018-0010
Staff Report – Ion & Mihaela Stanciu, Rezone RR to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0007
Staff Report – Robin/Michael Walker, Cond’l Use Permit, Case # CU2018-0007

July 5, 2018 – NO HEARING

June 21, 2018                      AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – (To be Tabled to 7/19/2018) – SIRP, LLC (Michael Freer) Tapestry Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0001
Staff Report– Monarch Holding LLC, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0004
Staff Report – Kelley Dick, Rezone A to RR, Case # 2018-0005
Staff Report – Canyon County 20/26, Case # OR2018-0003 & RZ2018-0009
Staff Report – Vance Edwards, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2018-0006

June 7, 2018                        AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report – The Stadium (Subdivision), PrePlat, Irrigation, Drainage, Case # SD-PH2018-2
Staff Report – Dutton Subdivision, PrePlat, Irrigation, Drainage, Case # SD-PH2018-19
Staff Report – Neil & Sherrie Fullmer, Com Plan Map Amend & Rezone, Case # OR2018-0001 & RZ2018-0001
Staff Report – Bruce & Lorena Holmstead, Conditional Rezone & Dev Agreement, Case CR2018-0001
Staff Report – Richard Dunning (tabled from 3/1/2018), Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2017-68

May 17, 2018                      AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report –  Trace Leighton, Comp Plan Map Chg, Case # PH2018-23 & 24
Staff Report – Samuel McDowell, Cond’l Rezone/Dev Agreement, Case # PH2018-18
Staff Report – Cindy Greco, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2018-0002
Staff Report – Linda & Dana Martenes, Rezone A to C-1, Case # PH2018-25
Staff Report – Dawn Schwab, Rezone A to R-1, Case # RZ2018-0003
Staff Report –  (Withdrawn) Joe Rodriguez, Rezone, Case # PH2018-5

May 3, 2018                         AGENDA               Minutes
Staff Report – David Babbel, Variance, Case # PH2018-21
Staff Report – Newby Subdivision, PrePlat & Irrigation, Case # PH2018-4
Staff Report – Marsing Rural Fire District Sub Station
Staff Report – James & Kerri Ekard, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2018-0002
Staff Report – Linda Jo Puffe, Setback Variance, Case # ZV2018-0001
WITHDRAWN – Hopster Beverage Co, Conditional Use Permit, CU2018-0001

April 19, 2018                      AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Wireless, Case # PH2017-77
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Wireless, Case # PH2018-17
Staff Report – Vallivue School District, Wireless, Case # PH2018-16
Staff Report – Joe Rodriguez, Rezone, Case # PH2018-5
Staff Report – Don Ricker, Rezone, Case # PH2018-20

April 5, 2018                        AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – John & Cynthia Carpenter, Rezone, Case # PH2018-13
Staff Report – Garner / Hess Living Trust, Rezone, Case # PH2018-15
Staff Report – Parker & Shaul, Rezone, Case # PH2018-22
Staff Report – Tyler Hess, Rezone/Short Plat, Case # PH2017-74 & 75

March 15, 2018                    AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Virgil Iovu, Rezone, Case # PH2018-6
Staff Report– Grant Settle, Conditional Use, Case # PH2018-8
Staff Report – Cindy Greiner, Comp Plan Amend/Rezone, Case # PH2018-9 & 10
Staff Report – David & Lorene Alley, Cond’l Use Modification, Case # PH2018-12
Staff Report – Mabry Subdivision, PrePlat, Irr, Waivers, Case # PH2017-18

March 1, 2018                      AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Jose Osuna, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2018-1
Staff Report – Serenity Hill Ranch, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-79
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone, Case # PH2017-68

February 15, 2018                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone, Case # PH2017-68

February 1, 2018                  AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone (will table to 2/15/2018), Case # PH2017-68
Staff Report – MS & MB Farms LLC (Blue Barn), Comp Plan Map Change, Case #’s PH2017-42 & 43
Staff Report – Audrey Bath, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-71
Staff Report – Corp of the Presiding Bishop LDS Church, Modify CU, Case # PH2017-70

January 18, 2018                  AGENDA                Minutes
Staff Report – MS & MB Farms LLC (Blue Barn) will be tabled to 2/1/2018, Case # PH2017-42 & 43
Staff Report – Richard Dunning, Rezone (will be tabled to 2/1/2018), Case # PH2017-68
Staff Report – Michael Freer, Rezone, Case # PH2017-70

Planning & Zoning Commission

Public Meeting Schedule
Hearing Dates:

December 21, 2017              Agenda                Minutes
WITHDRAWN – Curtis & Sharon Urrutia, Comp Plan Map Amend/Rezone, Case # PH2017-65 & 66
Staff Report – Josh & Rebecca Knot, Conditional Rezone/Dev Agreement, Case # PH2017-67
WITHDRAWN –  Audrey Bath, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU PH2017-71
Staff Report – Idaho Materials & Construction, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU PH2017-49
Staff Report – Muffin Subdivision, PrePlat, Final Plat & Irrigation, Case # PH2017-38
Staff Report– James & Patricia Gibson, Conditional Use Permit, Case # CU-PH2017-46 & 47
Staff Report – Kevin & Elizabeth Garland, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-76

December 7, 2017                Agenda                Minutes
WITHDRAWN –  David & Marsha Patterson (Withdrawn), Rezone, Case # CPR-PH2017-57
Staff Report Carter Estate / Linda Dutton, Rezone, Case # RZ PH2017-64
Staff Report Reece Estates Subdivision,  Pre & Final Plat, Case # PH2017-63
Staff Report Basin View Subdivision, Pre & Final Plat, Irr Plan, Case # PH2017-53
Staff Report Michael Byers (tabled from 10/19/2017), Modify CU2004-31, Case # PH2017-54
Staff Report  Richard Dunning, (tabled to 1/18/2018) Rezone, Case # RZ PH2017-68

November 16, 2017              Agenda               Minutes
Blue Barn Produce, Comp Plan Map Amend/Rezone, (tabled to 1/18/2018) Case # PH2017-42 & 43 Staff Report
Ordinance Amendment, Chapter 7, (Tabled from 11/2/2017)  Case # ZOA-PH2017-15   Staff Report

November 2, 2017               Agenda                Minutes
Staff Report  Scott Kraemer – Pyrrhic Paintball, CUP Modification, Case # PH2017-61
Staff Report  Keith & Amanda Draper, Rezone, Case # PH2017-58
Staff Report  EJ Lewis Trust, Comp Plan Map Chg/ Rezone, Case # PH2107-59 & 60
Staff Report  JT Ventures, LLC, Modify CU 2016-60, Case # PH2017-62
Blue Barn Produce, Comp Plan Map Amd/Rezone, (will table to 11/16/2017) Case # PH2017-42 & 43
Ordinance Amendment, (will table to 11/16/2017), Case # PH2017-15
Staff Report  Cope Sand & Gravel, (tabled from 10/5/2017), Case # PH2017-52
Michael Byers, (will table to 12/7/2017), Modify CUP, Case # PH2017-54

October 19, 2017               Agenda                  Minutes
Staff Report  Jeff Arant, Conditional Use, Case # PH2017-55
Staff Report  Michael Byers, Modify CU2004-31, Case # PH2017-54
Staff Report  JJ Hess Living Trust, Rezone A to R-1, Case # PH2017-29
Staff Report  JJ Hess LLC, Rezone A to R-1, Case # PH2017-28
Staff Report  Baker Land Management LLC, Rezone A to C-2, Case # PH2017-41

October 5, 2017                  Agenda                  Minutes
Staff Report  Lost Acres Motorcycle Park, Conditional Use, Case PH2017-45
Cope Sand & Gravel,  Gravel Pit, Case # PH2017-52 (will table to 11/2/17)
Staff Report  Stilwell, RV Park, Case # PH2017-36
Staff Report  Michael Freer, Rezone A to R-1, Case # PH2017-56
Staff Report  Bert & Haily Wyatt, Case PH2017-23, CUP/RV Storage (tabled frm 9/21/17)

September 21, 2017          Agenda                  Minutes
Robert Cooper, Case PH2017-50, Comp Plan Amend & Rezone A to R1          Staff Report
Zoning Ordinance Amend, Case PH2017-15 (will be tabled to 11/2/2017)
Jubilee Paradise Subdividion, Case PH2016-29, Pre Plat                                   Staff Report
Ken Volovosok, Case PH2017-51, Variance                                                        Staff Report
Daniel Uranga, Case PH2017-37, Rezone A to RR, (tabled frm 8/17/2017)       Staff Report
Bert & Haily Wyatt, Case PH2017-23, CUP/RV Storage (tabled frm 8/17/2017) Staff Report
Blue Barn Produce, Case PH2017-42 & 43, Comp Plan Amend, Rezone to C2 Staff Report
Baker Land Management, Case PH2017-41, Rezone A to C-2 (tabled from 8/17/2017) Staff Report

September 7, 2017          Agenda                    Minutes
Sunroc, CUP Amendment, Case PH2016-67                 Staff Report
Dennis Pruett, Conditional Rezone & Dev Agreement   Staff Report
JJ&T Mineral Extraction, Case PH2017-19, (tabled from 8/3/2017) Staff Report

August 17, 2017              Agenda                  Minutes
Bert & Hailey Wyatt, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-23 (will be tabled to 9/21/2017)  Staff Report – not available
Daniel Uranga, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-37 (will be tabled to 9/21/2017)    Staff Report – not available
Dennis Pruett, Conditional Rezone & Development Agreement, Case # PH2017-48                                        Staff Report
MS & MB Farms LLC (Blue Barn Produce), Comprehensive Plan Map Change, Cases # PH2017-42 & 43     Staff Report
Ooda Loop LLC, Kodiak Subdivision, Pre and Final Plat, Irrigation/Drainage Plan, Case # PH2017-31            Staff Report
MIB Newby Family Trust, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-40           Staff Report
Scott Baker, Baker Land Management, Rezone, Case PH 2017-41          Staff Report

August 3, 2017                  Agenda                    Minutes
JJ&T LLC, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-19 (will be tabled to 9/7/2017)    Staff Report
Ordinance Amendments, Case # PH2017-15                                             Staff Report
Nathan Piercey, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-44                    Staff Report
Radford Ridges Subdivision, PrePlat and Final Plat, Case # PH2017-22  Staff Report

July 20, 2017                      Agenda                     Minutes
Maverick Towers, Krajnik – Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-33     Staff Report
Maverick Towers, Drown, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-32       Staff Report
FM Idaho Company, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-34               Staff Report
Willis Subdivision, Pre and Final Plat, Case # PH2017-24                           Staff Report
Scott Reece, Rezone, Case # PH2017-25                                                   Staff Report
Scott Reece, Rezone, Case # PH2017-39                                                   Staff Report

July 6, 2017                        Agenda                  Minutes
Bert & Hailey Wyatt, Case # PH2017-23 (to be tabled, date uncertain)
Zoning Ordinance Amendment, Case # PH2017-15         Staff Report
JJ&T LLC, Case # PH2017-19   (to be tabled to 8/3/2017)
Firefly Ranch LLC, Case # PH2017-30                Staff Report
Maverick Towers – Jensen, Case PH2017-26      Staff Report

June 15, 2017                     Agenda                  Minutes
Zoning Ordinance Amendment, Text, Case # ZOA-PH2017-15 (to be tabled to 7/6/2017)  Staff Report
Jerry & Marta Loveland, Conditional Rezone/Dev Agreement – (tabled from 6/1/2017) Staff Report
Maverick Towers – Fuentes, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-21  Staff Report
Owyhee Produce, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-27   Staff Report
Max Estates Subdivision, Case # PH2017-5    Staff Report
Bert and Hailey Wyatt, Conditional Use Permit, Case # PH2017-23  Staff Report

June 1, 2017                       Agenda                   Minutes
JJ&T, Conditional Use Permit – (to be tabled to 7/6/2017)
Jerry & Marta Loveland, Conditional Rezone/Dev Agreement – (to be tabled to 6/15/2017)
Gary King Family, Conditional Use Permit Modification, Case # 2017-20      Staff Report

May 18, 2017                       Agenda                  Minutes

Victor Warr, Rezone, Case # PH2017-11 & 12         Staff Report
John Raff, Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2017-16              Staff Report
Zoning Ordinance Amendment, Text, Case # ZOA-PH2017-15   Staff Report

May 4, 2017                          Agenda                  Minutes

Tanya Robinson Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2017-7                        Staff Report
Debra Jantzi, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-9                Staff Report
City of Nampa, Mod of Sports Park, Case # PH2017-10            Staff Report
Maverick Towers – Nunez, Cell Tower, Case # CUPH2017-13   Staff Report
Jacob & Marnie Fillmore, Variance, Case # PH2017-14             Staff Report
Jace Davis, Conditional Rezone, Case # PH2017-6                   Staff Report

April 20, 2017                       Agenda                 Minutes

Hollow Road Ranchettes, Plat Vacation, Case # PH2017-4     Staff Report
Sunroc Corporation, Mineral Extraction, Case # PH2016-66   Staff Report

April 6, 2017                        Agenda                Minutes

4D LLC Mineral Extraction, Case # PH2016-69 (Continued from March 2, 2017) Staff Report

March 16, 2017                    Agenda                  Minutes

Albion Acres Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-72            Staff Report
Golden West Produce, Case # PH2017-8                        Staff Report
Table Meadows Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-32       Staff Report
Andorra Estates Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-63      Staff Report
Kinder Platz Subdivision, Case # SD-PH2016-68             Staff Report

March 2, 2017                    Agenda                     Minutes

4D LLC Mineral Extraction, tabled from 2/2/2017, Case # PH2016-69           Revised Staff Report
North Southwick Commercial Subdivision, Case # PH2016-52                       Staff Report
Albion Acres Subdivision, Case # PH2016-72                                                 Staff Report
Ooda Loop LLC, Comprehensive Plan Map Change, Case # PH2017-2 & 3  Staff Report

February 16, 2017              Agenda                    Minutes

Demeyer Setback Variance, Case # PH2017-1       Staff Report
Treasure Valley Renewales, LLC, PUD                   Staff Report

February 2, 2017                Agenda                   Minutes

4D LLC Mineral Extraction, Case # PH2016-69            Staff Report
Wind River Estates Subdivision, Short Plat, Case # SD-PH2016-58    Staff Report

January 19, 2017                Agenda                  Minutes

Rocketchun Holden Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-62      Staff Report
Dale & Kathy Lee Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-65         Staff Report
Treasure Valley Renewables, LLC, Planned Unit Development, Case # PH2016-71 (will be tabled)

January 5, 2017                  Agenda                  Minutes

Rocketchun Holden Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-62      Staff Report
Dale & Kathy Lee Rezone, Case # RZ-PH2016-65         Staff Report

 

 

 

 

 

 

Planning & Zoning Commission

Hearing Dates:  Public Meeting Schedule Minutes
Hearing Dates:

April 18, 2019                    AGENDA                MINUTES
Staff Report – Mike Dudley, Rezone RR to R1, Case # RZ2019-0005
Staff Report – Three Forks Estates Sub, Short Plat, Case # SD2018-0021
Staff Report – Obendorf Onion Processing, Conditional Use,Case # CU2019-0005
Staff Report – JOProperties,LLC, Comp Plan Map Amend and Rezone,Case #OR2018-0010 & RZ2018-0039
Staff Report – Kachupa Ridge Estates,Pre Plat,Irrigation & Drainage,Case # SD2018-0005

April 4, 2019                      AGENDA                MINUTES
Staff Report – (Cont’d from 3/7/2019) Premier LLC (BID LLC), Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0014, 
Staff Report – Superior Signs, Rezone, Case # RZ2019-0002
Staff Report – Canyon County, Ordinance Amendment (Flood), Case # OR2019-0001
Staff Report – Pelican Lane, LLC, Rezone A to RR, Case # RZ2019-0003
Staff Report – Tactical Sports Park (Kraemer), Conditional Use, Case # CU2019-0003
Staff Report –  (Cont’ from 3/7/2019) American Homes LLC, Rezone A to R1, Case # RZ2019-0001 
Staff Report –  (Cont’d from 3/7/2019) Baas Group, Rezone A to C-2, Case # RZ2019-0040 
Staff Report – (Cont’d from 3/7/2019) KOLO LLC, Rezone A to RR, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case # RZ2018-0037/OR2018-0007 

March 21, 2019               AGENDA                MINUTES
Staff Report – Michael Stipa, Cond’l Use, Pet Crematory, Case # CU2019-0001
Staff Report – Meholchick – Juniper Ranch, Cond’l Use, Special Event Facility, Case # CU2018-0022
Staff Report – Beukelman – Cond’l Use, Small Animal Facility, Case # CU2019-0002
Staff Report – Miguel & Maria Arroyo, Conditional Rezone, Case # CR2018-0011
Staff Report – (Continued from 3/7/2019) – Linfield Estates Subdivision, 13 Lots in R1, Case # SD2018-0002, (Cont’d from 3/7/2019)

March 7, 2019                    AGENDA              MINUTES
Staff Report – Lovelace Kido, Special Event Facility, Case # CU2018-0023
Staff Report – Sly Fox Subdivision, Short Plat, Case # SD2018-0022
Staff Report – (To Be Tabled to 4/4/2019) American Homes LLC, Rezone A to R1, Case # RZ2019-0001
Staff Report – (To be Tabled to 4/4/2019) Premier LLC, Cond’l Use Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0014
Staff Report – Hope’s Landing, Special Events Facility, Case # CU2018-0025
Staff Report – To be Tabled to 4/4/2019) Baas Group, Rezone A to C-2, Case # RZ2019-0040
Staff Report – (To be Tabled to 4/4/2019) KOLO LLC, Rezone A to RR, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case # RZ2018-0037/OR2018-0007
Staff Report – Matthew White, Cond’l Rezone A to RR, Case # CR2018-0010
Staff Report – Purple Sage Estates No3, Pre Plat, Irr, Drainage Plan, Case # SD2018-0020

February 21, 2019              AGENDA              MINUTES
Staff Report – Tom & Kari Points, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0035
Staff Report – Tradition Capital Partners, Comp Plan Map Amend, Case # OR2018-0009 & RZ2018-0038
Staff Report – William Jenkins & Robert O Jenkins, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0033
Staff Report – (Continued from 1/17/2019) Provost/AllTerra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – (Cont’d fron 11/15/18 & 1/3/19)Linfield Estates Sub, Case # SD2018-0002
Staff Report– Paul Sleight, Dev Agreement, Case # DA2019-0001

February 7, 2019                AGENDA           Minutes
Staff Report – (APPLICANT WITHDREW)Todd Lakey/Tony Elordi, Modify DA, Case # DA2018-0002
Staff Report – John Badiola, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0034
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to a date certain) Lovelace Kido/Lakeside Venues, Cond’l Use Event Center, Case #CU2018-0023
Staff Report – Maverick Towers, Cond’l Use Cell Tower, Case # CU2018-0024
Staff Report(Continued from 12/20/18)  Obendorf, Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0028
Staff Report(Continued from 1/3/2019) Davis/Kindred Vineyards, Cond’l Use, Case # CU2018-0020
Staff Report – (Continued from 1/3/2019) Roderic Lewis, Cond’l Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0028

January 17, 2019                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 2/21/2019)  Provost/All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0017
Staff Report – (Continued from 12/6/2018) – Happy Valley Place, LLC, Cond’l Rezone, Case # CR2018-0006
Staff Report – Saddleback Ridge Estates, PrePlat, Case # SD2018-0015
Staff Report – (APPLICANT WITHDREW) FKH LLC, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0013
Staff Report – Shannan & Latricia Mays, Cond’l Use RV Park, Case # CU2018-0021
Staff Report – Jay Walker / All Terra Consulting, Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0032
Staff Report– Ryan Myhre, Comp Plan Map Amend Rezone, Case #’s OR2018-0005 & RZ2018-0030
Staff Report – Jason Knopp, Comp Plan Map Amend Rezone, Case #’s OR2018-0006 & RZ2018-0031

January 3, 2019                AGENDA              Minutes
Staff Report – Two Clegg Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0024
Staff Report(Continued from 11/15/2018)   Palominos Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0007
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled)  Linfield Estates Subdivision, Case # SD2018-0002
Staff Report – Radford Ridges Subdivision #2, Case # SD2018-0006
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 2/7/2019)  Roderic Lewis Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0028
Staff Report – Heck Rezone, Case # RZ2018-0029
Staff Report – (Will be Tabled to 2/7/2019)  Davis/Kindred Vineyards, Cond’l Use for Event Center, Case #CU2018-0020
Staff Report – Nampa Asphalt & Paving, Cond’l Use Mineral Extraction, Case # CU2018-0015

Address

111 N. 11th Ave ROOM 140
Caldwell, ID 83605

Phone / Fax

P 208-454-7458
F 208-454-6633

}

Hours

Weekdays 8am – 5pm
(excluding holidays)
*Accept Applications 8am-4pm